Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


CWP-Properties CWP-Properties, located at La Quinta, urbanizacion Las Lomas 611, 29660, Marbella (Málaga), Spain, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
La Quinta, urbanization Las Lomas 611
29660, Marbella (Málaga), Spain
+34 619 42 62 88

Clarie Wohl is the Data Protection Officer of CWP-Properties. She can be reached via clarie@cwp-properties.com

Personal data that we process
CWP-Properties processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at clarie@cwp-properties.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
CWP-Properties processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– CWP-Properties also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
– If we represent you in the purchase or sale of real estate, we process personal data such as your Número de Identidad Estranjero (NIE) and possibly a copy of your passport.

Automated decision-making
CWP-Properties does not process data based on automation and can therefore not make any automated decisions because of the absence of such data.

CWP-Properties uses the following computer programs or systems:
– WordPress website
– SSL Certificate for safe browsing
– Gravity Forms for forms processing
– Outlook E-mail (password protected)

How long we store personal data

CWP-Properties does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following of personal data:

– Forms, submitted via the website: 1 year
– Copy of NIE number and/or passport concerning representation: To be removed if the representation is no longer necessary

Sharing personal data with third parties
CWP-Properties will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. CWP-Properties remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
CWP-Properties uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. CWP-Properties uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Cookie: We use so-called facebook widget so that the latest messages are visible on the website. Facebook measures your behavior on the website.
Cookie: Youtube videos. On some pages we place videos from YouTube, owned by Google. Google measures visitor behavior through these videos.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CWP-Properties and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to clarie@cwp-properties.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

CWP-Properties also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
CWP-Properties takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via clarie@cwp-properties.com